CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Ms. Sara M. Hachmann
Mail Code 49-1Q
Access Business Group International LLC
7575 Fulton Street East
Ada, MI 49355

RE: The tariff classification of a belt from China

Dear Ms. Hachmann:

In your letter received by this office on September 24, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample for our review which will be returned as requested.

The sample you submitted is a fashion accessory belt made of palladium-plated, iron mesh (item number 741568). Sewn along its length on both sides is a vinyl strip with a leopard print design. Your letter indicates that the predominant metal by weight present in the belt is iron. The applicable subheading for the belt will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division